Bryant Unlimited

Credit Card Logos

+44 (0)20 8404 4050

Mini-3GHD Miniature Fibre Optic 3G-SDI Digital Video Transport Systems

Mini-3GHD Miniature Fibre Optic 3G-SDI Digital Video Transport Systems

The Mini-3GHD Series is a miniature, Fibre Optic 3G-SDI Digital Video Transport System, supporting the new 1080p 3Gbps SDI format. The standard Mini-3GHD system is designed to transport one channel of SMPTE-424M 3G-SDI, SMPTE-292M HD-SDI or SMPTE-259M SD-SDI serial digital video over long distances using either singlemode or multimode fibres with the same model.

Due to the use of advanced digital fibre optic transmission technology, no user adjustments are required in the Mini-3GHD system, enabling quick setup and trouble-free operation. The Mini-3GHD can handle SD-SDI, DVB-ASI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, and many other video formats.

The power connector has a latch-locking mechanism assuring there can be no power disruption due to mishandling.

The Mini-3GHD transmitter and receiver come as rugged, standalone, miniature units with a BNC plug at one end and an ST fibre socket at the other.

Please Note: Stocked units use 1310nm lasers. Units marked with § using 1550nm lasers are also available to special order. Please contact our sales department for more information.

Applications

  • Remote 3Gb/s SDI Video Transport
  • ENG/EFP 3Gb/s SDI Video Transmission
  • Pre-production and Post-production
  • 3Gb/s SDI Video Links

Features

  • Transport Multi-rate HD-SDI Digital Video Over Fibre
  • Reliable Transmission Over Multimode or Singlemode Fibre
  • Video Pathological Test Code Compliant
  • Latch-Locking Power Connector
  • Same Model Compatible for either Multimode or Singlemode Fibre

 
Technical Specifications
VideoSignal format:SMPTE-424M 3G-SDI, SMPTE-292M HD-SDI or
  SMPTE-259M SD-SDI
 Data rate:up to 3.0 Gbps
 Signal Level:800mVp-p ±10%
 Return Loss:>15 dB
 Connector:75 Ohm BNC
PhysicalDimensions:19mm x 16.5mm x 50.8mm
 Power:+5 VDC @ 0.5 A
 Operating temp:0°C to +50°C
 Humidity:0% to 95% non condensing
OpticalFibre type:Multimode (OM3) or Singlemode
 Number of fibres:1
 Connector:ST
 Power Budget (1):16dB
 Typical distance (2):OM3 Multimode: 0.3Km (0.2 miles)
  Singlemode: 30Km (22 miles)
 
Code
Description      Each:
Price Qty
M3GHDRMSSTMini-3G video receiver MMF-ST or SMF-ST one fibre 1310nm£446.98
M3GHDTMSSTMini-3G video transmitter MMF-ST or SMF-ST one fibre 1310nm£446.98
M3GHDRMSW5Mini-3G video receiver MMF-ST or SMF-ST one fibre 1550nm §£568.31
M3GHDTMSW5Mini-3G video transmitter MMF-ST or SMF-ST one fibre 1550nm §£568.31
New Products
Request a Catalogue
I can't find it!
Exhibitions
Newsletter
   

© Copyright 2018 Bryant Unlimited | Site Map | Contact | Privacy | Terms and Conditions

Connect with us Facebook   googleplus   twitter   linked in
      E&OE Powered by Intergage
Powered by Intergage