Bryant Unlimited

Credit Card Logos

+44 (0)20 8404 4050

4284 Dual Optical to SDI Converters

4283 Dual Optical to SDI  Converters

The 4284 Dual Optical to SDI Converter supports SD, HD & 3G SDI, DVB/ASI 270Mbps and can receive two SDI channels up to 30Km from the transmitter using a singlemode duplex fibre.

It is housed in an extremely compact and rugged aluminium case ideally suited to both studio and portable applications.

The unit requires an external power supply or a rack mounting frame. Please see MiniBlox Accessories.

Key features:

  • Up to 30km single mode fibre, 10km under worst case conditions and 3G pathological pattern
  • Supports data rates from 50Mbps to 3Gbps
  • Multi-rate reclocking with automatic rate detection and automatic bypass for non SDI data rates
  • LEDs display power and optical receive strength
  • Wide input voltage range 6-12VDC
  • Locking DC jack
  • Optical input on female LC connectors
  • 1260-1620nm Wavelength
  • Use in conjunction with 4282 for a complete dual channel fibre transmit/receive system

 

 
Technical Specifications
Video Specification
Video input
Standards SMPTE 297M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292, SMPTE 424M, DVB-ASI
Connector 75 Ohm BNC
Data rate 50Mbps – 3Gbps
Signal Level 800mVp-p ±10%
Return loss >15dB to 1.5GHz, >10dB 1.5GHz-3GHz
Fibre type Singlemode
Receiver Wavelength 1260-1620nm
Receiver Sensitivity –22dBm typ.
Receiver Photodiode Type PIN
Power
Voltage 6-12VDC
Other Specifications
Indicators Power and SDI lock
Size (mm) 63.5mm x 84mm x 30mm plus connectors
Weight 145g
Temperature 5°C to 40°C
Humidity 80% max (non condensing)
 
Code
Description      Each:
Price Qty
DTL 4284MiniBlox dual 1310nm optical to SDI converter£392.00
DTL 4284-2MiniBlox dual 1550nm optical to SDI converter£487.00
New Products
Request a Catalogue
I can't find it!
Exhibitions
Newsletter
   

© Copyright 2018 Bryant Unlimited | Site Map | Contact | Privacy | Terms and Conditions

Connect with us Facebook   googleplus   twitter   linked in
      E&OE Powered by Intergage
Powered by Intergage